Spread the love
Who am I

I am William Igel, creator of https://fantasyloreandmore.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site what information is collected is the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the Website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the Website can download and extract any location data from images on the Website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on this site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the login page a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in several cookies will be set up to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Consult your browser Help menu to learn more about how you can configure your browser software to notify you when your computer receives a new cookie.

William Igel is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties or how such parties may collect or use any information about your visits on this Website. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by https://fantasyloreandmore.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or third parties.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can, however, obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox); 
(c) https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera); 
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer); 
(e) https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge). 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who your data is shared with

Internet information taken from https://fantasyloreandmore.com may be shared with its Service Providers to maintain service accounts.  Internet information may also be shared with other third parties for advertising and marketing purposes.

How long your data is retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is to recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on the Website (if any), the personal information they provide in their user profile is also stored. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data that is held about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that any personal data held about you is erased. This does not include any data that is kept for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  You can contact this Website via the contact form at the end of this notice. 

Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements and is expressly made part of the information contained in the https://fantasyloreandmore.com Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).  This Website and its creator adopts this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

I. Information that is collected:

Types of Data collected within the past 12 months includes and is not limited to the following:

Internet information (including IP address, GPS, login data, browser, time zone, geographical location and any other unique identifier used to identify you or your device). Sources of personal information: Cookies and other technology; Analytics Providers; You (via User Content). How this information is used: To personalize the site for you and to allow you access to and use of the site’s services. Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which the Information Was Collected: To personalize the site for you. Categories of Consumers’ Personal Information Disclosed For a Business Purpose:  Internet information is shared with Service Providers to maintain and service accounts.  This site and its creator may also share internet information with other third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. Categories of Third Parties Information is Shared with:  Service Providers; may also share internet information with other third parties.

II. Disclosure of Personal Information

This site and its creator disclose personal information to our service providers and third parties, as described above.

III. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Access Your Information. You have the right to request that this site and its creator disclose what personal information has been collected, used, or disclosed over the past 12 months.

Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that this site and its creator delete any of your personal information that has been collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access and Deletion Rights below) has been received and confirmed the creator of this site will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from this site’s records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to via the contact form at the end of this policy.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

If you or an authorized agent submit a consumer request up to two times in a 12-month period the site creator will respond in accordance with the CCPA:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows the site creator to reasonably verify you are the person about whom the site creator collected personal information or an authorized representative thereof.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows the site creator to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

The site creator cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you cannot be verified.

The site creator will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

To exercise sale opt-out rights please contact this site through the contact form at the end of this policy with the subject line “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” and bearing in mind the following before submitting your request:

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

By clicking submit I declare under penalty of perjury under United States law that I am a resident of California and the individual whose name and identifying information has been provided in this request form and that all the information provided is true correct and complete.

Response Format

The site creator will deliver a written response electronically.

Any disclosures provided will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response provided will also explain the reasons the site creator cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

A fee is not charged to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If determined that the request warrants a fee, you will be informed as to why that decision was made and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Right to Non-Discrimination.  This site and its creator will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

IV. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of this Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  At this time the creator of this site (William Igel) does not disclose the personal information of this Website’s users to third parties.

To make such a request, please usethe contact form at the end of this policy. 

V. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, the ways in which your information described above is collected, used, and retained your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact this sitethe form at the end of this policy.

Your European Privacy Rights

Your personal data is processed to the extent permitted by law.  Such processing may include the transfer to and storage of your data at servers outside the European Union including locations within the United States. In this context there is a variety of legitimate reasons for data processing including your informed consent (Article 6(1) lit. (a) GDPR), the necessity to process your personal data as part of the performance of a contract to which you are or wish to become a party (Article 6(1) lit. (b) GDPR ) and/or the necessity to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1) lit. (f) GDPR ). Those interests include in particular the improvement of the Website’s services. Any personal data will only be stored on file for the time necessary to fulfill the legitimate purpose including the observance of applicable statutory requirements to maintain certain documentation of this site’s services.

The creator of this site, William Igel, does not share your data with any third parties unless permitted by law.  However, William Igel may involve data processors acting on their behalf and helping them to perform their contractual services.

You are hereby informed that you as the data subject have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing or to object to such processing as well as the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Further, you may at any time withdraw your once given consent. Either of those rights may be exercised by contacting this site throughthe contact form at the end of this policy.  

Please specify your demand so action can be taken in accordance with your wishes. Please include your city and country.

How Your Personally Identifiable Information (should any be collected) and Usage Information is Used

Usage Information.  Used in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of site users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of this Website. Personally Identifiable Information. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, https://fantasyloreandmore.com and its creator will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to third parties collected from you on the Website.  In addition to the other uses set forth in this Privacy Policy, this site’s creator may disclose and otherwise use Personally Identifiable Information as described below. Communications with https://fantasyloreandmore.com. When you send this site an email message or otherwise contact this site, the information provided by you may be used to respond to your communication and/or as described in this Privacy Policy. Disclosure to Third Parties. You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you do agree (or do not decline) to have your Personally Identifiable Information shared, your Personally Identifiable Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. This site’s creator, William Igel, is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from third parties. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. Disclosure to https://fantasyloreandmore.com Operations and Maintenance Contractors. Operations and maintenance contractors may have access to your Personally Identifiable Information in the course of providing products or services to this site. These contractors may include vendors and suppliers that provide this site with technology, services, and/or content related to the operation and maintenance of the Website. Government Authorities, Legal Rights and Actions.  This site’s creator may share your Personally Identifiable Information with various government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights or to protect this site’s creator’s property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases William Igel reserves the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to him. This site’s creator also may share your Personally Identifiable Information when it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of https://fantasyloreandmore.com, the Website, its users, customers, or others; and in connection with this site’s Terms of Use and other agreements.  The creator of this site may also use IP address or other Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet Service Providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in the site creator’s discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you. Administrative and Other Purposes.  May use your Personally Identifiable Information for administrative reasons, such as to contact you about Website or policy updates, or for other reasons disclosed by this site when you submit your Personally Identifiable Information.

External Links

For your convenience this site may provide links to websites operated by companies other than https://fantasyloreandmore.com (“Third Party Sites”) that may be of interest to you.  William Igel does not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to these Third Party Sites without obtaining your consent.  William Igel does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Sites. If you choose to link to one of these Third Party Sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other website to understand how that Third Party Site collects and uses your Personally Identifiable Information.

Public Forums/User Content

When you post User Content (as defined herein and in the Terms of Use (LINK) on the Website) you do so at your own risk.  William Igel cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your content and Personally Identifiable Information. Therefore, William Igel cannot and does not guarantee that User Content you post on the Website will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to websites, blogs, message boards, chat rooms or any other public forums, such information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. If you choose to “like” content on this Website or to otherwise post information from or via this Website to third party web sites, features or applications, that information will become public and the third party web sites may have access to information about you and your use of this Website.

Disclaimer. William Igel cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), William Igel may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from Community Websites.

Security

Commercially reasonable safeguards have been incorporated to help protect and secure your Personally Identifiable Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that William Igel cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to him or this site, and you use this Website and provide it and William Igel with your information at your own risk.

Limitations of Warranties and Remedies. In no event will William Igel be liable for any incidental, consequential, punitive, or special damages, including, without limitation, lost profits or revenues, even if William Igel has, or should have had, any knowledge, actual or constructive, of the possibility of such damages.

Updating or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information

You may also contact this site via the contact form at the end of this policy in order to delete or update your Personally Identifiable Information on this site’s systems.  William Igel tries to answer all requests promptly, but may not always be able to do so. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within William Igel’s databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your Personally Identifiable Information. Please note that William Igel reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of the Website and these transactional messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.

Ad Serving

William Igel may use third party network advertisers and similar vendors to serve his site’s advertisements across the internet and third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide him with information about the use of the Website and viewing of its content.  William Igel does not share Personally Identifiable Information with these third parties, but ad network providers and analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information.

With regard to advertisements, William Igel and his network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to both the Website and other web sites. Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, or to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you.  William Igel may share Usage Information about visitors to the Website with third party advertising companies for the same purposes.

Google Analytics

William Igel uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, what other sites they used prior to coming to this site, and user demographic data, such as age, gender, and interests.  William Igel uses the information collected from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information.  William Igel does not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information through this website. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

“How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Two other user analytics programs William Igel uses on this site a kin to Google Analytics are MonsterInsights and PiwikPro.  You can find MonsterInsights’ privacy policy at:  https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/; PiwikiPro’s privacy policy at: https://piwik.pro/privacy-policy/

Other third parties include:

Ezoic: https://www.ezoic.com/privacy-policy/

Ebay: https://www.ebayinc.com/company/privacy-center/privacy-notice/

Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=GX7NJQ4ZB8MHFRNJ

Redbubble: https://www.redbubble.com/privacy

Heator: https://support.heateor.com/gdpr-and-our-plugins/

Changing this Privacy Policy

Please note that William Igel reviews these privacy practices from time to time, and that these practices are subject to change. Any prospective change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this Website.  William Igel will not use your Personally Identifiable Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time it was collected without your consent.

Jurisdictional Issues — Consent to Transfer

The Website is operated in the United States.  If you are located in the European Union, Canada or anywhere else outside of the United States, please be aware that information William Igel collects, including, without limitation, Personally Identifiable Information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personally Identifiable Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Website or providing William Igel/this site with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.

Choice of Law and Venue. This agreement will be construed and governed in accordance with the laws of the state of New York without application of choice-of-law provisions that would require application of the laws of another jurisdiction. By entering into this agreement, all parties irrevocably submit themselves to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts in and/or near Otsego County, New York with regard to any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy or its enforcement. The parties also hereby waive any challenge to venue they may have to a lawsuit filed in a state or federal court in and/or near Otsego County, New York regarding a dispute between the parties relating to this Privacy Policy or its enforcement.

Indemnification. Each of the parties acknowledges and agrees that by entering into and performing its obligations under this Privacy Policy, William Igel will not assume and should not be exposed to the business and operational risks associated with Your business. You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless William Igel against any and all third party claims, suits, costs, losses liabilities and expenses of any kind (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) that William Igel may incur arising out of or resulting from the use of the Website or any of the services of William Igel, the end user, or any other person.

Severability. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions will not in any way be affected or impaired and a valid, legal, and enforceable provision of similar intent and economic impact will be substituted therefore.

Additonal Information

This website may contain links to other sites. However, please be aware that William Igel is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies of such other sites.  William Igel encourages you to be aware when you leave https://fantasyloreandmore.com, and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected at https://fantasyloreandmore.com.

Choice/Opt-Out. Any customer may opt-out (or opt-in) at any time by using the contact form at the end of this policy and submitting a request. 

Children’s Privacy

The Website is a general audience web site and William Igel does not knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable Information from children younger than the age of sixteen (16).  William Igel will delete any Personally Identifiable Information collected that William Igel later determines to be from a user younger than the age of sixteen (16).

Contacting https://fantasyloreandmore.com and/or William Igel

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or this Website, please contact William Igel with the form below. If you are a resident of California exercising your rights as stated above please include your city, state, zip code, and country information to aid in the verification process.

(Instead of seeing a check in the box the outline of the square will darken).

For residents of California writing to exercise their opt-out rights, rights to have your information deleted, and/or writing to request information, by hitting the submit button you acknowledge the following: “I declare under penalty of perjury under United States law that I am a resident of California and the individual whose name and identifying information has been provided in the request form and that all the information provided is true correct and complete.”